• Congrats to Pitt CS Grad Student Vineet K. Raghu!

    Pitt CS Grad Student Vineet K. Raghu was awarded the Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences Graduate Student Mentor Award!! Congrats Vineet!

    Pitt CS Grad Student Vineet K. Raghu was awarded the Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences Graduate Student Mentor Award!! Congrats Vineet!

  • Pitt CS Grad Students awarded Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship Awards!

    Congratulations to Wencan Luo and Xianwei Zhang on being awarded the prestigious Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship Awards!

    Congratulations to Wencan Luo and Xianwei Zhang on being awarded the prestigious Andrew Mellon Predoctoral Fellowship Awards!

  • Pitt CS Grad Students Christopher Thomas and Xiaoyu Ge win the Orrin E. and Margaret M. Taulbee Award!!

    The Computer Science Department has awarded Christopher Thomas with the CS Department Orrin E. and Margaret M. Taulbee Award! The CS Department also awarded Xiaoyu Ge the Orrin E. and Margaret M. Taulbee Award as a runner-up! Congrats to Christopher and Xiaoyu!

    The Computer Science Department has awarded Christopher Thomas with the CS Department Orrin E. and Margaret M. Taulbee Award! The CS Department also awarded Xiaoyu Ge the Orrin E. and Margaret M. Taulbee Award as a runner-up! Congrats to Christopher and Xiaoyu!

  • Congratulations to Pitt CS Faculty and TA's on your Achievements!

    Congratulations to the following faculty and TA's for achieving the highest evaluation scores for overall effectiveness and receiving teaching awards for the 2015 - 2016 Academic Year: Teaching Assistant Award: SeyedSalim Malakouti 4.70 George Jucha Part Time Instructor Award: Paulo Ferreira 4.81 CS0401 Core Class Lecturer Award: John Ramirez 4.84 CS0401 UG Classes Tenure Stream Award: Adam Lee 4.44 CS0441 Upper Level Lecturer Award: Jon Misurda 4.65 CS1550 Upper Level Tenure Stream Award: Rebecca Hwa 4.33 CS1671 Graduate 2000 Level Award: Rami Melhem 4.83 CS2410 Honorable Mentions for receiving at least one 10 Decile or more: Jon Misurda, John Ramirez, Rebecca Hwa, Tan Kosiyatrakul, Bill Laboon, Nick Farnan, Paula Ferreira, Bryan Mills, Bill Franolich, Kirk Pruhs, Rami Melhem, Patricia Quirin, Youtao Zhang.

    Congratulations to the following faculty and TA's for achieving the highest evaluation scores for overall effectiveness and receiving teaching awards for the 2015 - 2016 Academic Year:
    Teaching Assistant Award: SeyedSalim Malakouti 4.70
    George Jucha Part Time Instructor Award: Paulo Ferreira 4.81 CS0401
    Core Class Lecturer Award: John Ramirez 4.84 CS0401
    UG Classes Tenure Stream Award: Adam Lee 4.44 CS0441
    Upper Level Lecturer Award: Jon Misurda 4.65 CS1550
    Upper Level Tenure Stream Award: Rebecca Hwa 4.33 CS1671
    Graduate 2000 Level Award: Rami Melhem 4.83 CS2410

    Honorable Mentions for receiving at least one 10 Decile or more:
    Jon Misurda, John Ramirez, Rebecca Hwa, Tan Kosiyatrakul, Bill Laboon, Nick Farnan, Paula Ferreira, Bryan Mills, Bill Franolich, Kirk Pruhs, Rami Melhem, Patricia Quirin, Youtao Zhang.