CS 0007 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING

Description

This is a first course in computer science programming. It is recommended for those students intending to major in computer science who do not have the required background for CS 0401. It may also be of interest to students majoring in one of the social sciences or humanities. The focus of the course is on problem analysis and the development of algorithms and computer programs in a modern high-level language.

  • Credits: 3
  • Frequency: Every term

Prerequisites

Requirements and Grading

Between 4 and 7 programming assignments, 2 or 3 exams, and a cumulative final exam.

Current Sections

Spring 2017

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
26359(A) MW 11:00 am - 12:15 pm SENSQ 5502 M. Devine
CS/48 LEC TERM
26360(A1) H 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm SENSQ 5505 A. Tamenne
CS/24 REC TERM
26361(A2) H 10:00 am - 10:50 am SENSQ 5505 G. Beatty
CS/24 REC TERM
11026(B) MW 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm SENSQ 5502 P. Covaleski
CS/48 LEC TERM
16128(B1) T 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm SENSQ 6110 A. Tamenne
CS/24 REC TERM
11027(B2) W 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm SENSQ 6110 T. Dachille
CS/24 REC TERM
10914(C) TH 9:30 am - 10:45 am SENSQ 5502 K. Bigrigg
CS/48 LEC TERM
10915(C1) H 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm SENSQ 6110 E. Mellett
CS/24 REC TERM
11686(C2) F 9:00 am - 9:50 am SENSQ 5505 M. Thakkar
CS/24 REC TERM
29988(D) TH 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm SENSQ 5502 K. Bigrigg
CS/50 LEC TERM
29989(D1) T 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm SENSQ 6110 G. Beatty
CS/25 REC TERM
29990(D2) H 10:00 am - 10:50 am SENSQ 6110 T. Dachille
CS/25 REC TERM

Future Sections

To view the sections for a term, click on it's name below.

Summer 2017

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
10450 M 8:00 pm - 8:50 pm SENSQ 6110 CS/24 REC 12WK
10449 MW 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm SENSQ 6110 T. Hoffman
CS/24 LEC 12WK

Past Sections

To view the sections for a term, click on it's name below.

Fall 2016

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
11660(A) MW 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm SENSQ 5502 J. Billingsley
CS/52 LEC TERM
10824(A1) H 10:00 am - 10:50 am SENSQ 5505 A. Tamenne
CS/26 REC TERM
20797(A2) M 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm SENSQ 6110 S. Kopansky
CS/26 REC TERM
10823(B) TH 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm SENSQ 5502 T. Hoffman
CS/50 LEC TERM
19541(B1) W 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm SENSQ 5505 S. Kopansky
CS/25 REC TERM
11799(B2) H 9:00 am - 9:50 am SENSQ 5505 A. Tamenne
CS/25 REC TERM
18276(C) TH 9:30 am - 10:45 am SENSQ 5502 P. Covaleski
CS/50 LEC TERM
20798(C1) F 10:00 am - 10:50 am SENSQ 6110 M. Thakkar
CS/25 REC TERM
11162(C2) F 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm SENSQ 6110 N. Davidson
CS/25 REC TERM
26966(D) TH 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm SENSQ 5502 N. Ong
CS/50 LEC TERM
26967(D1) M 10:00 am - 10:50 am SENSQ 5505 C. Corsi
CS/25 REC TERM
26968(D2) T 11:00 am - 11:50 am SENSQ 5505 C. Corsi
CS/25 REC TERM
28674(E) MW 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm SENSQ 5502 K. Bigrigg
CS/50 LEC TERM
28677(E1) M 7:30 pm - 8:20 pm SENSQ 5502 G. Beatty
CS/25 REC TERM
28681(E2) W 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm SENSQ 5505 E. Mellett
CS/25 REC TERM

Summer 2016

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
10453 M 8:00 pm - 8:50 pm SENSQ 6110 Z. Fan
CS/24 REC 12WK
10452 MW 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm SENSQ 6110 D. Krebs
CS/24 LEC 12WK

Spring 2016

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
28017(A) MW 11:00 am - 12:15 pm SENSQ 5502 K. Bigrigg
CS/48 LEC TERM
28018(A1) W 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm SENSQ 5505 J. Hahn
CS/24 REC TERM
28019(A2) H 10:00 am - 10:50 am SENSQ 5505 S. Scheetz
CS/24 REC TERM
11066(B) MW 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm SENSQ 5129 H. Wade
M. Shimpi
CS/48 LEC TERM
16419(B1) T 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm SENSQ 6110 A. Glyde
CS/24 REC TERM
11067(B2) W 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm SENSQ 6110 S. Goldberg
CS/24 REC TERM
10954(C) TH 9:30 am - 10:45 am CL 208B P. Covaleski
J. Michael Joseph
CS/48 LEC TERM
10955(C1) H 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm SENSQ 6110 A. Glyde
CS/24 REC TERM
11757(C2) F 11:00 am - 11:50 am SENSQ 5505 S. Ellis
CS/24 REC TERM