CS 0447 COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE (COE 0447)

Description

The purpose of this course is to study the components of computing systems common to most computer architectures. In particular, this class is meant to introduce data representation, types of processors (e.g., RISC V. CISC), memory types and hierarchy, assembly language, linking and loading, and an introduction to device drivers.

  • Credits: 3
  • Frequency: Every term

Prerequisites

Corequisites

You may take the following course(s) before or along with CS 0447

Requirements and Grading

Grading will be based on homeworks (4), programming projects (4), and exams (2).

Current Sections

Spring 2017

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
10906(A) MW 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm WWPH 1501 B. Childers
CS/75 LEC TERM
10907(A1) H 11:00 am - 11:50 am SENSQ 5505 CS/25 REC TERM
10908(A2) F 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm SENSQ 5505 Z. Hussain
CS/25 REC TERM
25625(A3) M 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm SENSQ 5505 CS/25 REC TERM
19659(B) MW 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm WWPH 1501 B. Childers
CS/72 LEC TERM
19700(B1) F 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm SENSQ 5505 CS/24 REC TERM
26011(B2) M 10:00 am - 10:50 am SENSQ 5505 CS/24 REC TERM
19660(B3) F 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm SENSQ 5505 CS/24 REC TERM
30191(C) MW 11:00 am - 12:15 pm SENSQ 5129 T. Kosiyatrakul
CS/47 LEC TERM
30192(C1) H 9:00 am - 9:50 am SENSQ 5505 Z. Hussain
CS/24 REC TERM
30193(C2) W 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm SENSQ 5505 CS/24 REC TERM

Future Sections

To view the sections for a term, click on it's name below.

Summer 2017

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
17259 W 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm SENSQ 5505 CS/12 REC 12WK
17258 MW 12:30 pm - 2:15 pm SENSQ 5502 T. Kosiyatrakul
CS/24 LEC 12WK
18392 W 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm SENSQ 5505 CS/12 REC 12WK

Past Sections

To view the sections for a term, click on it's name below.

Fall 2016

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
11658(A) MW 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm LAWRN 107 T. Kosiyatrakul
CS/66 LEC TERM
11527(A1) F 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm SENSQ 5505 A. Magooda
CS/22 REC TERM
11477(A2) F 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm SENSQ 5505 A. Magooda
CS/22 REC TERM
26631(A3) W 6:00 pm - 6:50 pm SENSQ 5505 A. Magooda
CS/22 REC TERM
19786(B) TH 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm WWPH 1700 Y. Zhang
CS/66 LEC TERM
19784(B1) F 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm SENSQ 5502 A. Magooda
CS/22 REC TERM
20485(B2) F 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm SENSQ 5502 Z. Hussain
CS/22 REC TERM
26629(B3) M 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm SENSQ 5505 Z. Hussain
CS/22 REC TERM
28700(C) TH 9:30 am - 10:45 am BENDM G28 J. Billingsley
CS/46 LEC TERM
29114(C1) F 9:00 am - 9:50 am SENSQ 5502 K. Cox
CS/23 REC TERM
29113(C2) F 11:00 am - 11:50 am SENSQ 5502 K. Cox
CS/23 REC TERM

Summer 2016

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
17492 W 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm SENSQ 5505 Z. Hussain
CS/12 REC 12WK
17491 MW 12:30 pm - 2:15 pm SENSQ 5502 J. Misurda
CS/24 LEC 12WK
18694 W 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm SENSQ 5505 Z. Hussain
CS/12 REC 12WK

Spring 2016

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
10944(A) MW 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm WWPH 1500 B. Childers
CS/75 LEC TERM
10945(A1) H 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm SENSQ 5505 Z. Agha
CS/25 REC TERM
10946(A2) F 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm SENSQ 5505 Z. Agha
CS/25 REC TERM
26612(A3) M 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm SENSQ 5505 Z. Hussain
CS/25 REC TERM
20133(B) MW 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm WWPH 1500 B. Childers
CS/72 LEC TERM
20179(B1) F 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm SENSQ 5505 H. Zhang
CS/24 REC TERM
27301(B2) M 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm SENSQ 5505 G. Gadola III
CS/24 REC TERM
20134(B3) F 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm SENSQ 5505 H. Zhang
CS/24 REC TERM