CS 0401 INTERMEDIATE PROGRAMMING USING JAVA (COE 0401)

Description

This is an intermediate course focusing on object-oriented programming and other fundamental programming concepts utilizing the Java programming language. Students are expected to have some previous programming experience prior to taking this course.

  • Credits: 4
  • Frequency: Every term

Prerequisites

  • Previous programming experience similar to what is taught in a high school level programming course.

Requirements and Grading

Grading will be based on programming assignments, laboratory reports, and exams.

Current Sections

Summer 2017

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
10452 M 11:30 am - 1:20 pm SENSQ 5505 A. Samadian
CS/15 LAB 12WK
17767 M 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm SENSQ 5505 A. Samadian
CS/15 LAB 12WK
10451 MW 9:30 am - 11:15 am SENSQ 5129 J. Ramirez
CS/30 LEC 12WK

Future Sections

To view the sections for a term, click on it's name below.

Fall 2017

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
20014(A) MW 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm BENDM 1211 T. Hoffman
CS/60 LEC TERM
20062(A1) T 9:00 am - 10:50 am SENSQ 6110 CS/23 LAB TERM
20063(A2) H 12:00 pm - 1:50 pm SENSQ 6110 CS/15 LAB TERM
27111(A3) F 3:00 pm - 4:50 pm SENSQ 6110 CS/22 LAB TERM
10804(B) TH 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm BENDM G30 J. Ramirez
CS/50 LEC TERM
10806(B1) W 11:00 am - 12:50 pm SENSQ 6110 CS/15 LAB TERM
11323(B2) W 2:00 pm - 3:50 pm SENSQ 6110 CS/15 LAB TERM
20064(B3) H 10:00 am - 11:50 am SENSQ 6110 CS/20 LAB TERM
10805(C) TH 9:30 am - 10:45 am LAWRN 104 J. Ramirez
CS/50 LEC TERM
20027(C1) T 1:00 pm - 2:50 pm SENSQ 6110 CS/17 LAB TERM
20065(C2) T 11:00 am - 12:50 pm SENSQ 6110 CS/20 LAB TERM
27112(C3) W 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm SENSQ 6110 CS/13 LAB TERM
19728(D) MW 11:00 am - 12:15 pm SENSQ 5502 T. Hoffman
CS/35 LEC TERM
19729(D1) M 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm SENSQ 6110 CS/20 LAB TERM
20066(D2) H 2:00 pm - 3:50 pm SENSQ 6110 CS/15 LAB TERM
25307(E) TH 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm SENSQ 5129 T. James
CS/40 LEC TERM
25309(E1) T 7:30 pm - 9:20 pm SENSQ 6110 CS/20 LAB TERM
25886(E2) H 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm SENSQ 6110 CS/20 LAB TERM
26710(F) MW 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm SENSQ 5129 T. Hoffman
CS/40 LEC TERM
26712(F1) M 7:30 pm - 9:20 pm SENSQ 6110 CS/20 LAB TERM
27113(F2) T 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm SENSQ 6110 CS/20 LAB TERM

Past Sections

To view the sections for a term, click on it's name below.

Spring 2017

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
10964(A) MW 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm BENDM G29 T. Hoffman
CS/65 LEC TERM
11025(A1) M 5:00 pm - 6:50 pm SENSQ 6110 B. Graham
CS/21 LAB TERM
10965(A2) T 10:00 am - 11:50 am SENSQ 6110 N. Davidson
CS/22 LAB TERM
24930(A3) T 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm SENSQ 6110 T. Hartman
CS/22 LAB TERM
10735(B) TH 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm BENDM G31 T. Hoffman
CS/62 LEC TERM
10864(B1) M 3:00 pm - 4:50 pm SENSQ 6110 R. Armstrong
CS/21 LAB TERM
11326(B2) F 9:00 am - 10:50 am SENSQ 6110 Y. Tan
CS/21 LAB TERM
26007(B3) H 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm SENSQ 6110 A. Bush
CS/21 LAB TERM
20062(C) TH 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm SENSQ 5129 P. Ferreira
Z. Zhang
CS/44 LEC TERM
20064(C1) T 7:30 pm - 9:20 pm SENSQ 6110 R. McGauley
CS/22 LAB TERM
20066(C2) W 6:00 pm - 7:50 pm SENSQ 6110 B. Luebbert-Hill
CS/22 LAB TERM
28818(D) MW 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm SENSQ 5129 D. Krebs
Z. Zhang
CS/46 LEC TERM
28820(D1) M 7:30 pm - 9:20 pm SENSQ 6110 E. Betz
CS/23 LAB TERM
28822(D2) W 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm SENSQ 6110 B. Graham
CS/23 LAB TERM
30180(E) TH 9:30 am - 10:45 am BENDM G30 T. Hoffman
CS/69 LEC TERM
30182(E1) M 1:00 pm - 2:50 pm SENSQ 6110 T. Dachille
CS/23 LAB TERM
30183(E2) F 12:00 pm - 1:50 pm SENSQ 6110 A. Wezelis
CS/23 LAB TERM
30184(E3) H 11:00 am - 12:50 pm SENSQ 6110 C. Corsi
CS/23 LAB TERM

Fall 2016

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
20481(A) MW 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm BENDM 1211 T. Hoffman
CS/60 LEC TERM
20531(A1) M 11:00 am - 12:50 pm SENSQ 6110 B. Graham
CS/23 LAB TERM
20532(A2) H 12:00 pm - 1:50 pm SENSQ 6110 A. Bush
CS/15 LAB TERM
28690(A3) F 3:00 pm - 4:50 pm SENSQ 6110 J. Knight
CS/22 LAB TERM
10825(B) TH 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm BENDM G30 J. Ramirez
CS/50 LEC TERM
10827(B1) W 11:00 am - 12:50 pm SENSQ 6110 Z. Yu
CS/15 LAB TERM
11370(B2) W 2:00 pm - 3:50 pm SENSQ 6110 R. Armstrong
CS/15 LAB TERM
20533(B3) H 10:00 am - 11:50 am SENSQ 6110 Z. Zhuang
CS/20 LAB TERM
10826(C) TH 9:30 am - 10:45 am LAWRN 104 J. Ramirez
CS/50 LEC TERM
20494(C1) T 1:00 pm - 2:50 pm SENSQ 6110 E. Betz
CS/17 LAB TERM
20534(C2) T 11:00 am - 12:50 pm SENSQ 6110 R. Armstrong
CS/20 LAB TERM
28691(C3) W 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm SENSQ 6110 T. Dachille
CS/13 LAB TERM
20167(D) MW 11:00 am - 12:15 pm SENSQ 5502 T. Hoffman
CS/35 LEC TERM
20168(D1) M 9:00 am - 10:50 am SENSQ 6110 C. Swan
CS/20 LAB TERM
20535(D2) H 2:00 pm - 3:50 pm SENSQ 6110 C. Swan
CS/15 LAB TERM
26099(E) TH 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm SENSQ 5129 D. Krebs
CS/40 LEC TERM
26101(E1) T 7:30 pm - 9:20 pm SENSQ 6110 Z. Yu
CS/20 LAB TERM
26869(E2) H 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm SENSQ 6110 T. Dachille
CS/20 LAB TERM
28188(F) MW 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm SENSQ 5129 P. Ferreira
CS/40 LEC TERM
28190(F1) M 7:30 pm - 9:20 pm SENSQ 6110 A. Amaratunga
CS/20 LAB TERM
28692(F2) T 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm SENSQ 6110 I. Davis
CS/20 LAB TERM

Summer 2016

Class Number Days Hours Room Instructor TA/Grader Dept/Limit Type Session Writing
10455 M 11:30 am - 1:20 pm SENSQ 5505 K. Cox
CS/15 LAB 12WK
18020 M 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm SENSQ 5505 K. Cox
CS/15 LAB 12WK
10454 MW 9:30 am - 11:15 am SENSQ 5129 J. Ramirez
CS/30 LEC 12WK